|
Used Books and Out-of-Print Books
Following is a list of the out-of-print and/or used or shopworn books that we have available. Note that in most instances,
only one copy is available; it will be removed from our site as soon as possible once the book is sold.
Note: there are no discounts on any of the books on this page.
Spinning
Handspun Revolution (Plucky Fluff) by L. Boeger: how to make beautiful fancy yarns. Covers wheels, materials, carding, setting the twist, plus how to spin the following yarns: nubs, candy stripe, loops, knots, scraps, sequins, speckles, superslub, spider's nest, fuzzing, mohairy, tornado, birdsnest, felted, shag, singles coil, beehive, super-coil, flowers, cotton balls, uncarded, and treasure box. Handy small format (8 3/4" by 5 3/4") packed with information. Color photos. Hardcover. This is a new book but when you open it, the pages are upside down; the cover should have been flipped the other way around. One only.
U79 - $36.
|
|
Hand Woolcombing and Spinning by P. Teal: describes how to make your own combs and diz, how to sort a fleece, to scour (or not), dye and blend fibers, combing methods, styles of spinning wheels, worsted spinning, plying and more. Black and white and some color photos. Hardcover. This is a new book but one small area of the front cover is pushed in. One only. As is.
U77 - $27.
|
|
Weaving
New! The Handweaver's Pattern Directory by A. Dixon: covers basic equipment, fibers, yarns, threading the selvedges, sett, calculating the warp length, color theory, basic threadings, block drafts, lace weaves, special threadings and finishing; features over 600 weaves (in color) for 4-shaft looms. Hardcover ring-binder. This is a new book but the right hand corner of the back cover has a slight crease. One only. As is.
U82 - $33.95.
|
|
Time to Weave by J. Patrick: 16 appealing easy projects that you can weave quickly, most of them without a loom: a cork mat, hearth rug, paper cards, lantern, paper basket, window hanging, sticks-and-string coaster, tile wrap, bead necklace, spring and string choker, rope mats, canvas strip pillow, pocket purse (made on a peg loom), egg hat (woven on a school loom), pile patch (woven on a mini loom), and fuzzy collar. The projects would make nice gifts. Color photos. This is a new book but the upper right hand corner of the front cover and the first few pages have a slight fold. One only. As is.
U78 - $19.76
|
|
Weaving and Drafting Your Own Cloth by P. Osterkamp: covers preparation, weaving, shuttles and winding bobbins, pirns and balls, selvedges, troubleshooting (problems at beginning, broken warp threads, difficulties while weaving), finishing, and drafting (including fabric analysis and basics of multi-shaft weaving). A lot of good information! New out-of-print book in good condition. We have a few left. $54.95. |
|
Dyeing
Color Works by D. Menz: wondering what colors to use in a craft project? This guide covers color relationships, contrasts, harmonies, media characteristics (fibers, yarns, threads, fabrics, beads, papers), and color and design (in spinning, weaving, knitting, embroidery, surface work, quilting and collage). Includes color wheel and tear-out color tools that can be stored in the inside back cover pocket.Color photos throughout. Hardcover ring binder. This book is in new condition except for a small tear at the top of the spine. One only. As is.
U73 - $22.46.
|
|
Dyeing in Plastic Bags by H. Deighan: covers Procion MX dyes, equipment, safety, color mixing, dyeing fabric and yarns, graduated effects, tie-and-dye techniques, cat-litter-tray dyeing, dyeing with children and much more. Color and black and white photos and illustrations. New out-of-print book in new condition. One only. $44.95. |
|
Felting
Introduction to Feltmaking by S. Smith: covers wool fibers and equipment, how to make felt, shrinkage, design, dyeing, edges and further techniques. New out-of-print book in good condition. We have a few left. $25. |
|
Fiber Animals
| Les Moutons by D. Peyraud: this is a book about sheep in French. It covers sheep in France (meat, wool and milk production), raising sheep (breeding, housing, feeding, health, selling), the various breeds available in France, care and selection of ewes, care and selection of rams, lambs and lambing, and practical advice. 2-color illustrations. 96 pages. This is a used out-of-print book in good condition. One only. As is.
U41 - $15.
|
|
| The Sheep Book by R. Parker: first 1983 hardcover edition of this book autographed by the author. A great book for the beginner and intermediate shepherd, covering selection, flushing, breeding, gestation, lambing, weaning, marketing, health, economics, nutrition and more. Foreword by Garrison Keillor. This is a used out-of-print book in fair condition (the paper cover is torn and yellowed by age; the first few pages also have a little yellow in the upper right corner; otherwise it is in very good condition). One only. As is.
U72 - $22.
|
|
| TV Vet Sheep Book by the TV Vet: a wonderful book to diagnose and remedy diseases in your sheep flock (small or large); covers recognition and treatment of common sheep ailments: metabolic and clostridial diseases, diseases of tick areas, lamb diseases, internal parasites, foot conditions, infertility and abortion, obstetrics, and general sheep diseases. Many black and white photos. 178 pages. Hardcover. This is a used out-of-print book in very good condition. One only.
U15 -$55.
|
|
Children's
Fiction & Other (Historical etc.)
Child Life in Colonial Days by A. Earle: a detailed and fascinating account. Covers everything from dress to toys, school to play, discipline and religion. 418 pages. New out of print book. One only.$39.95. |
|
The Mists of Avalon by M. Zimmer Bradley: a magical saga of the women behind King Arthur's throne, this epic novel has many references to spinners and weavers. 876 pages. Used book in very good condition. One only.
U71 -$9.
|
|
Women of the Silk by G. Tsukiyama: set in the rural China of 1926, this novel is about a group of women who forge a sisterhood amidst the reeling machines of a vast silk factory. Used book in good condition. One only. As is.
U74 -$10.
|
|
Knitting
Classic Knits for Baby Dolls by M. Fainges: covers 15 outfits suitable for dolls ranging in size from 5 1/2" to 19". Some patterns are suitable for beginner knitters. Color photos. New out-of-print book in good condition. Two only. $23. |
|
Handknitting Collection by A. Rowena: this is a collection of sweater patterns for men and women made with mohair and wool yarn (34 pullovers and 1 cardigan). Styles include floral, geometrics, cables, plain stockinette and textured. Large color photos throughout. 152 pages. Hardcover. This is a new out-of-print book that is shopworn: the book cover has a small rip at the bottom; the book itself is in excellent condition. One only. As is.
U39 -$28.
|
|
The Harmony Guide (Vol. 2) to 450 Knitting Stitches: a comprehensive pattern library with stitches illustrated in color. This is a new out-of-print book. One only. $34.95. |
|
Learn to Knit a Sweater Book by J. Leinhauser: beginner knitting lessons plus 6 patterns for easy sweaters: pullovers and cardigans in sizes Small to 3X using worsted weight and bulky weight yarn and a variety of needles ( straight #8, 10, 10.5, 11, 17 and circular #13). New out-of-print books. A few left. $26.95. |
|
| North Island Designs 4 by C. Pingree: 16 patterns from 12 Maine designers along with their interesting biographies. Designs include beautiful sweaters, socks and double-knit mittens. Color photos. 95 pages. Out-of-print shopworn book: the front cover is slightly discolored and bottom pages curl up a little. One only. As is.
U35 -$20.
|
|
One Skein by L. Radford: 30 quick knitting and crochet projects that only require one skein: leg warmers, tank top, gloves, hats, scarves, fingerless mitts, bags, baby clothes, boa, felted bowls, candywarpper sachets, pillows, bath mat, rug, and much more. Color photos. New book in very good condition (there is a crease at the upper left corner throughout the book; it is otherwise in new condition). One only. As is.
U75 -$18.
|
|
| A Passion for Color by S. Burnett: a gorgeous book with inspiring color photos! The first chapter, on dyeing yarns with natural dyes, is followed by over 25 knitting patterns (adult and children's sweaters, cardigans, headbands, adult and children's jackets, hats, and a coat). Wonderful color photos throughout. 157 pages. Hardcover. This is an out-of-print book in new condition. One only.
U30 -$55.
|
|
Pet Pleasers by L. Polley: knit 6 sweaters for dogs in sizes Small, Medium, Large and X-Large. Patterns call for worsted weight yarn. This is a new out-of-print book. A few left. $12.99. |
|
Pocket Pals by V. Love: hand or machine knit a variety of cute 3 1/2" pocket dolls using fingering yarn and needles #1.This is a new out-of-print book. One only. $19. |
|
Sweaters from the Seaton Collection: knit designs for pullovers, cardigans, vests, many with flower motifs; all look like masterpieces! Harddcover. New out-of-print book. A few copies left. SALE $18.
|
|
Machine Knitting
Crocheting
Hooking, Braiding
| The Art of Macrame by J. Fisher: covers history of knotting, tools of the trade, basic and fancy knots, sinnets and braids, finishing, introducing color, knotting in the round, headings and edges, technical problems, shaping, working with other materials, the importance of design, details that count, plus patterns for you to make (6 styles of belts, beaded choker, hairband, 5 styles of bags, shawl, 2 scarves, hat, table mat, Victorian panel, string doll, bikini and fringed waistcoat). Black and white and color photos. 176 pages. Hardcover. Used out-of-print book in good condition. One only. As is.
U66 - $25.
|
|
The Art of Rug Hooking by A. Mather: covers how-to, materials, dyeing, projects and patterns plus a gallery of inspiring colorful rugs. New out-of-print book in new condition. One only. $34.95.
|
|
Handcrafted Rugs by S. Hardy: covers designing rugs, color and dyeing, making rugs using various methods including weaving, locker hooking, braiding, knitting, felting, hooking, tufting, neddlepoint and more. Many color photos. New out-of-print book in new condition. One only. $37.95. |
|
This page was last update on: Wednesday, May 7, 2008
Copyright © 1995-2008 The Woolery. All rights reserved
.
|
|